Problem:
In [Sm78] Smullyan posed many puzzles about an island that has two kinds of inhabitants, Extra knights, who always ell the truth, and their opposites, knaves, who always lie. You encounter two people A and B. What are A and B if A says "B is a knight" and B says "The two of us are opposite types"?
Solution:
Let p and q be the statements that A is a knight and B is a knight, respectively, so that -p and -q are the statements that A is. a knave and that B is a knave, respectively.
We first consider the possibility that A is a knight; this is the statement that p is true. If A is a knight, then he is telling the truth when he says that B is a knight, so that q is true, and A and B are the same type. However, if B is a knight, then B's statement that A and B are of opposite types, the statement (p & -q) V (-p & q), would have to be true, which it is not, because A and B are both knights. Consequently, we can conclude that A is not a knight, that is, that p is false.
If A is a knave, then because everything a knave says is false, A's statement that B is a knight, that is, that q is true, is a lie, which means that q is false and B is also a knave. Furthermore, if B is a knave, then B's statement that A and B are opposite types is a lie, which is consistent with both A and B being knaves. We can conclude that both A and B are knaves.
No comments:
Post a Comment